BOARD & COMMITTEES

2022-2023 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2022-2023 STANDING COMMITTEES

PAST PRESIDENTS

1986

Robert Brown

1987

1988

1989

Wallace Madewell

1990

Wallace Madewell

1991

Wallace Madewell

1992

Wallace Madewell

1993

Mike Thompson

1994

Mike Thompson

1995

Buddy Shaffer

1996

Buddy Shaffer

1997

Steve Smith, ENP

1998

Amy McClure

1999

Amy McClure

2000

Amy McClure

2001

Joe Wilson, ENP

2002

 Bob McNeill

2003

Lynn Casey, ENP

2004

 Buddy Shaffer

2005

 Darlene Field

2006

 Bob McNeill, ENP

2007

 Chris Masiongale

2008

 Theda Bramlett

2009

Jennifer Estes, ENP

2010

Joe Wilson, ENP

2011

Randall Lewis, ENP

2012

Chris Masiongale

2013

Jennifer Estes, ENP

2014

Rickey McWright

2015

Randall Lewis, ENP

2016

Carolann Mason

2017

Susan Mitchell

Sherri Hanna, ENP

2018

Sherri Hanna, ENP

2019

David Alexander, ENP

2020

Matthew Brown

2021

Justin Crowther, ENP

2022

S. Eric Carpenter, ENP

 

  BUDGET COMMITTEE

  established by Policy

​     Justin Crowther, Chair; TENA Treasurer;

     Rose White,   TENA President

     Jeff Carney,  TENA 1st Vice President

     Crystal Key   TENA 2nd Vice President

     Shauna Atchinson,  TENA Secretary

     

  BYLAWS & POLICY'S COMMITTEE

  established Jul. 2007

    Crystal Key,  Chair, TENA 2nd Vice President

    Kim White; East Region Rep

    Lynn Thompson; Middle Region Rep

    Patricia Ledford; West Region Rep

    Michael Spencer;  Board Rep At-Large

    Dale Blevins; At-Large TENA Member

  EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  established Sep. 2012

    Adam Biggs; Chair

    Sheri Maxfield,  East TENA Member

    Amanda Bateman; Middle TENA Member

    Susan Porter; East TENA Member

     

  ELECTION COMMITTEE

  established Jul. 2007

​    Raymond Chiozza; Chairperson

    Nancy Hansell;  East TENA Member

    Mark Gandee, Middle TENA Member

    Pamelia Tolley; West TENA Member

    

  ENP SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

  established Sep. 2014

    Randall Lewis, ENP; Chair

    Kristy Meggs, ENP; West TENA Member

    Linda Nichols, ENP; Middle TENA Member

    Michael Spencer, ENP; West TENA Member

   

  ETHICS COMMITTEE

  established  Jul. 2007

    Matt Johnston; Chair, East TENA Member

    Lynn Campbell,  East TENA Member

    Karen Moore,  Middle TENA Member

    Kristy Meggs; West TENA Member

    Russell Freeman; TENA Legal Counsel

  LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

  established Jun. 2010

    James Long, Chair, East Region Board Member

    Lynn Thompson, Middle Region Board Member

    Paul McCallister.  Middle Region Member Rep

    Justin Whipple;  West Region Board Member

    Dana Swims, West Region Member Rep

  PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  established Nov. 2006

     Rose White; TENA President

     Jeff Carney,  TENA 1st Vice President

     Crystal Key,  TENA 2nd Vice President

  TENA/TN-APCO COMMITTEE

  established Sep. 2014

  TERT COMMITTEE

  established May 2009

    Brad Gass; Chair, TN State TERT Coordinator

    Jeff Carney, ENP; Deputy State Coordinator

    Richie Kidd, East TENA Member

    Kristie Borden; Middle TENA Member

    Kristy Meggs; West TENA Member

 

HONORARY LIFETIME MEMBERS

Rose W c_edited.jpg
Jeff C c_edited.jpg
Crystal K c.png
Justin C c_edited.jpg
Shauna A c_edited.jpg
Eric C c_edited.jpg

PRESIDENT

Rose White

Loudon County ECD

1st VICE PRESIDENT

Jeff Carney, ENP

Hamilton County ECD

2nd VICE PRESIDENT

Crystal Key

City of Bristol ECD

TREASURER

Justin Crowther, ENP

Jefferson County ECD

SECRETARY

Shauna Atchison, ENP

Dickson County ECD

PAST PRESIDENT

S. ERIC CARPENTER, ENP

Hamblen County ECD

Steve Smith

     2022 - retired Rutherford Co. ECD

Kim W c.png
Mark H c_edited.jpg
Patricia L c.png
Michael S c_edited.jpg
Jimmy L c_edited.jpg
Lynn T c.png
Justin W c_edited.jpg

EAST REGION REPRESENTATIVES

Kim White

Knox County ECD

Jimmy Long

Blount County ECD

MIDDLE REGION REPRESENTATIVES

Mark Hutchison

Davidson County ECD

Lynn Thompson

Maury County ECD

WEST REGION REPRESENTATIVES

Patricia Ledford

Chester County ECD

Justin Whipple

Benton County ECD

NENA AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Spencer, ENP

Shelby County ECD

Russell F c_edited.jpg
Maureen C c_edited.jpg

TENA STAFF

LEGAL COUNSEL

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR -

ADMIN. COORDINATOR

   Russell Freeman

Freeman & Bracey, PLC

885 Conference Dr.  Ste. 500

Goodlettsville, TN  37072

Maureen Culberson

629 S. Brittain St

Shelbyville, TN  37160

615.417.1944